Loading
post image

The London Gala Ball

Inspiration 2 Dance
London / United Kingdom
09 Apr 2022
545

 

APPROXIAMTE RUNNING ORDER (based on max of 7 couples per category, except kids)

6-8am set up

8am Doors open/warm up

9am Competition startsBallroom Single Dances split for ages and levels (70min) each heat dancing time 1min,10sec
Ballroom 3 Dance Challenge split for ages and levels (45min) each heat dancing time 1min, 20sec
Ballroom 5 Dance Challenge split for levels only (30 min) each heat dancing time 1min 20 sec. Expected 2 heats

11.30pm Break, Smooth Warm Up

11.45min Ballroom Prize presentation

12.00pm Smooth Single Dances split for levels and ages (55 min) each heat dancing time 1min, 10 sec
Smooth 3 Dance Challenge split for levels and ages (45min) each heat dancing time 1min 20sec
Smooth 4 Dance Challenge split for levels only (25min) each heat dancing time 1min 20sec.Expected 2 heats
Juvenile 1/2 Final 2 heats (16min) each heat 1min 30sec
Junior 1/2 Final 2 heats (16min) each heat 1min 30sec

2.40pm Break Latin Warm Up

2.55pm Smooth Prize Presentation for Pro-Am only

3.10pm Latin Single Dances split for ages and levels (70min) each heat dancing time 1min,10sec
Latin 3 Dance Challenge split for ages and levels (45min) each heat dancing time 1min, 20sec
Latin 5 Dance Challenge split for levels only (30 min) each heat dancing time 1min 20 sec. Expected 2 heats

5.30pm Break

5.40pm Latin Prize Presentation

6-7pm reset ballroom, orchestra set up and show dance warm up.

7pm Gala Evening guests arriving

7.30pm Juvenile WDO World Smooth Final with presentation of each couple (15min) to orchestra
Junior WDO World Smooth Final with presentation of each couple (15min) to orchestra

8pm Fun dance class tbc

8.30pm Social Dancing to orchestra

9pm Junior & Juvenile Smooth Prize Presentation
First set of Show Dances Latin alternated with Ballroom /expected 7 shows (25min)

9.30pm Social Dancing to orchestra

10.30pm Second set of Show Dances Latin alternated with Ballroom /expected 7 shows (25min)

11pm Social Dancing DJ

11.20pm Show Dance prize presentation and fun line dance, followed by more social dancing

12.00 carriages

12-1am pack up

 

JudgesCity / Country
Amanda Dokman-
Arunas Bizokas -
David Sycamore-
Marcus Hilton -
Nicole Cutler-
Paul Killick -